Winterthur Research Fellows



National Endowment for the Humanities Fellowship

Laura Turner Igoe, Postdoctoral Research Associate, Princeton University Art Museum, Princeton, NJ; American art history; “Art and Ecology in the Early Republic”; February 1-May 31, 2016.

Andrea Pappas, Associate Professor of Art History, Santa Clara University, Santa Clara, CA; American art; “Embroidering the Landscape in Early America”; August 15-December 15, 2015.


Dissertation Fellowships

Nicole Belolan, Ph.D. Candidate, University of Delaware, Newark, DE; History of American Civilization; “Navigating the World: The Material Culture of Physical Mobility Impairment in the Early American North, 1700-1861;” August 2015; June-August, 2016.

Diana Greenwald
, Ph.D. Candidate, University of Oxford, Oxford, United Kingdom; Economic & Social History; “Distinction and Development: Economic and Social Determinants of Artistic Taste in the United States, 1830-1880;” September-December 2015.

Elizabeth Keslacy
, Ph.D. Candidate, University of Michigan, Institute for the Humanities, Ann Arbor, MI; Architectural history/theory, museology, history of ideas in architecture; “A New Kind of Design: The Cooper-Hewitt, Smithsonian Design Museum (1896-1976);” August 1-November 30, 2015.

Katherine Miller, Ph.D. Candidate, University of Virginia, Charlottesville, VA; American Architectural History; “Ammi B. Young and the U. S. Office of the Supervising Architect, 1852-62;” January-June, 2016.


Short-term Fellowships

Mary C. Beaudry, Professor of Archaeology, Anthropology, and Gastronomy, Boston University, Boston, MA; Historical archaeology, material culture studies, food & foodways; “Gastronomical Archaeology: Food, Materiality, and the Aesthetics of Dining,” May 2016.

Carla Cevasco, Ph.D Candidate, Harvard University, Cambridge, MA; American Studies; “Feast, Fast, and Flesh: The Violence of Hunger in Colonial New England and New France,” November 29, 2015-January 6, 2016.

Ben Davidson, Ph.D. Candidate, New York University, New York, NY; United States History; “Freedom’s Generation: Coming of Age in the Era of Emancipation,” July 26-August 22, 2015.

Lynn Edgar, Independent Researcher, Glenmont, NY; Eighteenth-Century Children’s Clothing; “Bespoke Children’s Clothing: Evidence of Children’s Clothing in 18th Century Tailor’s Daybooks,” July 5-17, September 20-26, and spring 2016.

Jeannine Falino, Adjunct Curator, Museum of Arts and Design, New York, NY; American decorative arts, colonial  to contemporary; “Gilded Age in America,”  August, 2015.

Katrina E. Greene, Ph.D. Candidate, University of Delaware, Newark DE; Art History; “Modern American Intermediality, 1880-1930: Painting, Etching, Photography, Sculpture, Textiles,” July 15-August 30, 2015.

Kerry Hackett, Ph.D. Candidate, University of Central Lancashire, Lancashire, United Kingdom; Department of Health; “Shaker medicine in New York State: 1815-1860,” October 2015.

Amy E. Hughes, Associate Professor and Deputy Chair for Graduate Studies, Brooklyn College, City University New York, Brooklyn, NY; Department of Theatre, Theatre History and Criticism; “An Actor’s Tale: Theater, Culture, and Everyday Life in Nineteenth-Century America,” July 2016.

Rebecca J. Keyel, Ph.D. Candidate, University of Wisconsin-Madison, Madison, WI; Design Studies; “Knitting for Victory: Women’s Volunteerism in the World Wars,” September 2015.

Michael “Mookie” Kideckel, Ph.D. Candidate, Columbia University, New York, NY; History; “When Food Became Natural: Industrial Food Culture and the Marketing of Reform,” October 2015.

Cecilia Macheski, Professor Emerita, LaGuardia Community College, The City University of New York; English; “Transporting Venice: Americans Abroad 1865-1940,” September 2015.

Thomas Luke Manget, Ph.D. Candidate, University of Georgia, Athens, GA;  Environmental History, Appalachian History; “Root Diggers and Herb Gatherers: An Environmental History of the Botanical Drug Industry in the United States,” May 2016.

Chantal Meslin-Perrier, Conservateur Général du Patrimoine, Chercheur associé à l’INHA, Institut National d’Histoire de l’Art, Paris, France; European decorative arts, and the arts of the table; “The Art of Dining in the United States from the 17th Century up to 1936,” October 6 – November 14, 2015.

Michael Nix, Independent Researcher, Norwich, United Kingdom; “Norwich textiles and the transatlantic trade with North America, 1750–1820,” April 2016.

Laura Ping, Ph.D. Candidate, The Graduate Center, City University of New York, New York, NY; American history; “Throwing off ‘the Drapery:’ Women and the Bloomer Costume, 1820- 1900,” June 2015.

Laura Soderberg, Ph.D. Candidate, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA; English Literature; “Vicious Infants: Antisocial Childhoods and the Politics of Population in the Antebellum United States,” May 2016.

Sarah Templier, Ph.D. Candidate, Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD; History, Eighteenth-century American and Atlantic History; “Between Merchants, Shopkeepers, Tailors and Thieves: Circulating and Consuming Clothes, Textiles and Fashion in Eighteenth-Century North America,” September 2015.

Margaret A. Toth, Associate Professor of English, Manhattan College, Bronx, NY;  U.S. Literature and Material Culture, “Bric-a-brac and Textiles: Consumer Orientalism at the Turn into the Twentieth Century,” April 2016.

Amy C. Wallace, Ph.D. Candidate, University of Toronto, Ontario, Canada; Department of Art, History of Art; “Towards a Unity of the Arts and Life: Artistic Communities in 
the United States, 1870–1930,” June 2016. 

Katherine Wheeler, Assistant Professor of Practice, University of Miami School of Architecture, Coral Gables, FL; Architectural History of the 19th and 20th centuries with specialty in architectural drawings and architectural practice; “Graphic Intercessors: The Architectural Working Drawing,” June 1-16, 2016.

Edward E. Wise III, Independent Scholar, Taos, NM; “The Maverick’s Maverick: 
Hervey White and the Spirit of Woodstock,” July 19-August 8, 2015.

Winterthur Research Fellows



National Endowment for the Humanities Fellowships

2 awards


John Lardas Modern, Franklin & Marshall College.  "Haunted Modernity: or, the Metaphysics of Secularism in Antebellum America"


Roderick McDonald, Rider University. “The Ethnography and Pornography of Slavery: Dr. Jonathan Troup’s Journal of Dominica, 1789-1791”


Dissertation Fellowships

2 awards


Jennifer Black, University of Southern California, “Branding Trust: Advertising, Legitimacy, and Trademarks in US Popular Culture, 1876-1930”


Jennifer Egloff, New York University, “Popular Numeracy in Early Modern England and British North America”


Short-term Fellowships

17 awards


Matthew Bailey, Washington University in St. Louis, “Materiality in American Painting”


Alice Barnaby, University of Exeter (UK), “Cultural Practices of Illumination, 1780-1840”


Christina Bisulca, University of Arizona, “Reconstructing a Lost N. C. Wyeth Illustration”


Michael Block, University of Southern California, “New England Merchants, the China Trade, and the Origins of California“


Jennifer Carlquist, Cooper-Hewitt, National Design Museum Program, “The Antiquarian Career of J. A. Lloyd Hyde: Americana Business as Pleasure”


Laurie Churchman, University of Pennsylvania, “The Art and Craft of Sign Painting”


Robert P. Emlen, Brown University, “Picturing the Shakers: Illustrating Shaker Life in the Popular Press of Nineteenth-Century America”


Ernest Freeberg, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, “Incandescent America: A Cultural History of the Light Bulb”

Christian Goodwillie, Hamilton College Library, “Hancock Shaker Village Guidebook and Isaac Newton Young’s ‘Concise View’”


Margaret K. Hofer, The New-York Historical Society, “Silver at The New-York Historical Society”


Abigail Lundelius, University of South Carolina, “Shall We Gather at the Table?”


Aaron McCullough, Michigan State University, American Studies Program, “Masculine Interiors and Transnational Commodities, 1880-1920”


Tanya Pohrt, University of Delaware,  “Touring Pictures: The Exhibition of American History Paintings in the Early Republic”


Kate Smith, University of Warwick (UK), “Eighteenth-Century British Ceramics Industry – Ideas of Skill and Workmanship”


Arden Stern, University of California, Irvine, “Slanted, Shredded, and Simulated: A Cultural History of the Unruly Typeface”


Joseph Stubenrauch, University of Indiana, “Faith in Goods: Evangelicalism, Materiality, and Consumer Culture in Nineteenth-Century Britain”


Anne Verplanck, Pennsylvania State University, Harrisburg, “The Graphic Arts in Philadelphia, 1780-1880”


Winterthur Research Fellows



National Endowment for the Humanities Fellowships

2 Awards


Martin Brückner, University of Delaware, “The Social Life of Maps in North America, 1690-1860” 


Chloe Wigston Smith, University of Georgia, “Practical Habits: Clothes, Gender, and the History of the Novel”



Dissertation Fellowships

3 awards


Arthur McLendon, University of Virginia, “Ye Living Building: Spirit, Space, and Ritual Encounter in Shaker Architecture”


Julia A. Sienkewicz, University of Illinois, “Citizenship by Design: the Creation of Identity through Art, Architecture and Landscape in the Early Republic”


Janneken Smucker, University of Delaware, “From Rags to Riches: Amish Quilts and the Crafting of Value”


Short-term Fellowships

20 awards


Anne Anderson, Exeter University, “'Chinamania': American Collectors of Antique Ceramics, c. 1880-1930"


Laura Beach, Independent Scholar,“A Genius for the True and the Beautiful: Merchant Visionaries who Bought, Sold, and Saved America’s Past”


George W. Boudreau, Penn State University, “The Surest Foundation of Happiness: ‘Useful Knowledge,’ the Enlightenment, and the Cultural Transformation of Philadelphia”


David Brown, The College of William and Mary, “Time, Space, and Movement: The Manor House and Gardens of Fairfield Plantation, Gloucester County, Virginia, 1694-1787”


Sarah Carter, Harvard University, “A Basket, A Needle, A Penknife: Object Lessons in Nineteenth-Century American Material and Visual Culture”


Elise Ciregna, University of Delaware, “Ornamental Marble in America, 1750-1880”


Mary Bryan Curd, Harrison Middleton University, “Facing Death: Portraits and Mourning Ritual in America, 1775-1850”


Catherine Holochwost, University of Delaware, “Landscape as Machine: Vision and Imagination in Nineteenth-Century American Painting”


Louisa Iarocci, University of Washington, “Spaces of Selling: the Commercial City, the Mercantile House and the Department Store”


Jeffrey Kaja, University of Michigan, “Transportation in Early Pennsylvania, 1675-1800”


Kimberly Kay Lamm, Pratt Institute, “Portraying, Displaying, and Disciplining the Girl in Nineteenth Century America”


Carol Matthews, United States Naval Academy, “From the Heart of Mother Ann: Philemon Stewart’s Search for Obedience”


Cynthia Patterson, University of South Florida-Lakeland, “Exclusively from Original Designs: The Philadelphia Pictorials and the Graphic Arts”


Charlotte Rodabaugh, West Virginia University, “Ambitious Brotherhood: Yankee Masculinity and the American Frontier”


Teagan Schweitzer, University of Pennsylvania, “Philadelphia Foodways ca.1750-1850: An Historical Archaeology of Cuisine”


Akiko Shimbo, Meiji Gakuin University, Tokyo, “Patterns and Identities: Furniture Makers, Consumers, and the Design Process in England and America, c1750-1850”


Nancy Siegel, Juniata College, “To Elevate the Mind: Female Instruction, Women Artists, and the Hudson River School”


Kelly Sisson, University of Michigan, “King Corn in American Culture, 1862-1936”


Kevin Sweeney, Amherst College, “Guns in Early American Cultures: The Use and Possession of Firearms in America, 1620-1820”


Megan Walsh, Temple University, “Inconspicuous Consumption: Objects, Publics, and Visible Patriotism in Early American Literature, 1771-1798”

Close Window

Send Me A Reminder
days before
[ Set Reminder ] [ Cancel ]