Winterthur Research Fellows



National Endowment for the Humanities Fellowships

2 awards


John Lardas Modern, Franklin & Marshall College.  "Haunted Modernity: or, the Metaphysics of Secularism in Antebellum America"


Roderick McDonald, Rider University. “The Ethnography and Pornography of Slavery: Dr. Jonathan Troup’s Journal of Dominica, 1789-1791”


Dissertation Fellowships

2 awards


Jennifer Black, University of Southern California, “Branding Trust: Advertising, Legitimacy, and Trademarks in US Popular Culture, 1876-1930”


Jennifer Egloff, New York University, “Popular Numeracy in Early Modern England and British North America”


Short-term Fellowships

17 awards


Matthew Bailey, Washington University in St. Louis, “Materiality in American Painting”


Alice Barnaby, University of Exeter (UK), “Cultural Practices of Illumination, 1780-1840”


Christina Bisulca, University of Arizona, “Reconstructing a Lost N. C. Wyeth Illustration”


Michael Block, University of Southern California, “New England Merchants, the China Trade, and the Origins of California“


Jennifer Carlquist, Cooper-Hewitt, National Design Museum Program, “The Antiquarian Career of J. A. Lloyd Hyde: Americana Business as Pleasure”


Laurie Churchman, University of Pennsylvania, “The Art and Craft of Sign Painting”


Robert P. Emlen, Brown University, “Picturing the Shakers: Illustrating Shaker Life in the Popular Press of Nineteenth-Century America”


Ernest Freeberg, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, “Incandescent America: A Cultural History of the Light Bulb”

Christian Goodwillie, Hamilton College Library, “Hancock Shaker Village Guidebook and Isaac Newton Young’s ‘Concise View’”


Margaret K. Hofer, The New-York Historical Society, “Silver at The New-York Historical Society”


Abigail Lundelius, University of South Carolina, “Shall We Gather at the Table?”


Aaron McCullough, Michigan State University, American Studies Program, “Masculine Interiors and Transnational Commodities, 1880-1920”


Tanya Pohrt, University of Delaware,  “Touring Pictures: The Exhibition of American History Paintings in the Early Republic”


Kate Smith, University of Warwick (UK), “Eighteenth-Century British Ceramics Industry – Ideas of Skill and Workmanship”


Arden Stern, University of California, Irvine, “Slanted, Shredded, and Simulated: A Cultural History of the Unruly Typeface”


Joseph Stubenrauch, University of Indiana, “Faith in Goods: Evangelicalism, Materiality, and Consumer Culture in Nineteenth-Century Britain”


Anne Verplanck, Pennsylvania State University, Harrisburg, “The Graphic Arts in Philadelphia, 1780-1880”


Winterthur Research Fellows



National Endowment for the Humanities Fellowships

2 Awards


Martin Brückner, University of Delaware, “The Social Life of Maps in North America, 1690-1860” 


Chloe Wigston Smith, University of Georgia, “Practical Habits: Clothes, Gender, and the History of the Novel”



Dissertation Fellowships

3 awards


Arthur McLendon, University of Virginia, “Ye Living Building: Spirit, Space, and Ritual Encounter in Shaker Architecture”


Julia A. Sienkewicz, University of Illinois, “Citizenship by Design: the Creation of Identity through Art, Architecture and Landscape in the Early Republic”


Janneken Smucker, University of Delaware, “From Rags to Riches: Amish Quilts and the Crafting of Value”


Short-term Fellowships

20 awards


Anne Anderson, Exeter University, “'Chinamania': American Collectors of Antique Ceramics, c. 1880-1930"


Laura Beach, Independent Scholar,“A Genius for the True and the Beautiful: Merchant Visionaries who Bought, Sold, and Saved America’s Past”


George W. Boudreau, Penn State University, “The Surest Foundation of Happiness: ‘Useful Knowledge,’ the Enlightenment, and the Cultural Transformation of Philadelphia”


David Brown, The College of William and Mary, “Time, Space, and Movement: The Manor House and Gardens of Fairfield Plantation, Gloucester County, Virginia, 1694-1787”


Sarah Carter, Harvard University, “A Basket, A Needle, A Penknife: Object Lessons in Nineteenth-Century American Material and Visual Culture”


Elise Ciregna, University of Delaware, “Ornamental Marble in America, 1750-1880”


Mary Bryan Curd, Harrison Middleton University, “Facing Death: Portraits and Mourning Ritual in America, 1775-1850”


Catherine Holochwost, University of Delaware, “Landscape as Machine: Vision and Imagination in Nineteenth-Century American Painting”


Louisa Iarocci, University of Washington, “Spaces of Selling: the Commercial City, the Mercantile House and the Department Store”


Jeffrey Kaja, University of Michigan, “Transportation in Early Pennsylvania, 1675-1800”


Kimberly Kay Lamm, Pratt Institute, “Portraying, Displaying, and Disciplining the Girl in Nineteenth Century America”


Carol Matthews, United States Naval Academy, “From the Heart of Mother Ann: Philemon Stewart’s Search for Obedience”


Cynthia Patterson, University of South Florida-Lakeland, “Exclusively from Original Designs: The Philadelphia Pictorials and the Graphic Arts”


Charlotte Rodabaugh, West Virginia University, “Ambitious Brotherhood: Yankee Masculinity and the American Frontier”


Teagan Schweitzer, University of Pennsylvania, “Philadelphia Foodways ca.1750-1850: An Historical Archaeology of Cuisine”


Akiko Shimbo, Meiji Gakuin University, Tokyo, “Patterns and Identities: Furniture Makers, Consumers, and the Design Process in England and America, c1750-1850”


Nancy Siegel, Juniata College, “To Elevate the Mind: Female Instruction, Women Artists, and the Hudson River School”


Kelly Sisson, University of Michigan, “King Corn in American Culture, 1862-1936”


Kevin Sweeney, Amherst College, “Guns in Early American Cultures: The Use and Possession of Firearms in America, 1620-1820”


Megan Walsh, Temple University, “Inconspicuous Consumption: Objects, Publics, and Visible Patriotism in Early American Literature, 1771-1798”

Close Window

Send Me A Reminder
days before
[ Set Reminder ] [ Cancel ]